Public Service Co. v. Town of Hampton , 120 N.H. 68 ( 1980 )
[…] The record shows, however, that one line, 28.75 miles long, is located along over 17 miles of new route while a second, 7.25 miles long, is located entirely over a new route. The third line, 18 miles long, runs 8.5 miles over a new route and 9.5 miles over an existing route.

    [5] We believe that these routes fall within the definition of "[b]ulk power supply facilities" contained in RSA 162-F:2 I(b), and are, thus, within the committee's jurisdiction. In each case, the transmission lines are of a design rating in excess of the statutory minimum and run substantially "over a route not already occupied by a transmission line or lines . . . ." Id. We decline to read into the statutory language a requirement that the routes be entirely new.

    [6] Moreover, it would appear that the committee possesses jurisdiction over these transmission lines by virtue of the italicized language contained in RSA 162-F:2 I(c).