594 N.W.2d 57 (1999) 460 Mich. 1 PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] WEAVER, C.J., and BRICKLEY, MARILYN J. KELLY, TAYLOR, CORRIGAN, and YOUNG, JJ., concur MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J.
NOTES
[1] People v. Ginther, 390 Mich. 436, 212 N.W.2d 922 (1973).
[2] Issued March 24, 1998 (Docket No. 182196). Because the Court found merit in defendant's ineffective assistance of counsel claim, it did not address defendant's other claims of error.
[3] The Sixth Amendment provides in part that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to have the Assistance of counsel for his defence."
[4] Const. 1963, art. 1, § 20 also guarantees that "[i]n every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense...."
[5] We express no opinion in regard to the merits of defendant's legal position.