Bond Forfeiture Amwest Surety Insurance Co. v. State ( 2001 )
[…] Ind.Code § 27-10-2-6(a). This statute seems to require a surety to provide an arrest warrant whenever the surety surrenders a defendant to the authorities. However, Ind.Code § 27-10-2-7 provides:

    For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may apprehend the defendant before or after the forfeiture of the undertaking or may empower any law enforcement officer to make apprehension by providing written authority endorsed on a certified copy of the undertaking and paying the lawful fees therefor.

    In addition, Ind.Code § 27-10-2-5(a) provides: