Bond Forfeiture Amwest Surety Insurance Co. v. State ( 2001 )
[…] Ind.Code § 27-10-2-6(a). This statute seems to require a surety to provide an arrest warrant whenever the surety surrenders a defendant to the authorities. However, Ind.Code § 27-10-2-7 provides:

    For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may apprehend the defendant before or after the forfeiture of the undertaking or may empower any law enforcement officer to make apprehension by providing written authority endorsed on a certified copy of the undertaking and paying the lawful fees therefor.

    In addition, Ind.Code § 27-10-2-5(a) provides:

    (a) Any time before there has been a breach of the undertaking in any type of bail and cash bond, the surety may surrender a defendant, or the defendant may surrender, to the official to whose custody the defendant was committed at the time bail was taken or to the official into whose custody the defendant would have been given if committed.

    Both statutes permit a surety to apprehend and surrender a defendant before the defendant violates the terms of the undertaking. Under those circumstances, it would be difficult to obtain an arrest warrant, and neither statute requires sureties to obtain such a warrant.