Bond Forfeiture Amwest Surety Insurance Co. v. State ( 2001 )
[…] (1) the court shall:

    (A) issue a warrant for the defendant's arrest; and

    (B) order the bondsman and the surety to surrender the defendant to the court immediately; and

    (2) the clerk shall mail notice of the order to both:
    (A) the bondsman; and
    (B) the surety;
    at each of the addresses indicated in the bonds.

    I.C. § 27-10-2-12(a). Pursuant to this statute, an arrest warrant is issued when a defendant fails to appear, and the trial court sends an order to the surety and bonding agency to surrender the defendant. We read Ind.Code § 27-10-2-6(a)'s requirement that a surety "shall be provided a certified copy of the undertakings and a certified copy of the arrest warrant" as referring to the process set forth in Ind. Code § 27-10-2-12(a).