In Re the Marriage of Russell ( 1992 )
[…] Pierce v. Pierce, 287 N.W.2d 879, 881 (Iowa 1980) (citing In re Adoption of Gardiner, 287 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 1980)).

    Under the Uniform Support of Dependents Law, Iowa Code section 252A.4—Jurisdiction, the legislature conferred subject matter jurisdiction over proceedings to establish, enforce, or modify support orders, regardless of the state of last residence or domicile of the petitioner and the respondent. Subject matter jurisdiction over proceedings in dissolution of marriage, including support, is conferred by the legislature in Iowa Code section 598.2 (1991)—Jurisdiction and Venue, which states, "the district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of this chapter." The Iowa trial court has subject matter jurisdiction over modification of a child support order in a foreign dissolution decree. The question is whether Patricia properly invoked the trial court's jurisdiction when she filed the application for modification of the foreign support order in Iowa.