City of Oskaloosa v. Board of Review of the City of Oskaloosa , 1992 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 379 ( 1992 )
[…] On appeal the Board challenges both the legal and factual basis for these conclusions.

    *544 Our review of this action, tried in equity, is de novo. Atrium Village, Inc. v. Board of Review, Johnson County, 417 N.W.2d 70, 72 (Iowa 1987).

    I. The district court ruled that because the City's action was authorized by resolution adopted in accordance with its urban renewal plan, the new post office building is exempt from property tax under Iowa Code section 403.11(2). That section, which is part of a comprehensive statute governing urban renewal projects, provides:

    The property of a municipality, acquired or held for the purposes of this chapter, is declared to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes, and such property shall be exempt from all taxes of the municipality, the county, the state, or any political subdivision thereof: Provided, that such tax exemption shall terminate when the municipality sells, leases or otherwise disposes of such property in an urban renewal area to a purchaser or lessee which is not a public body entitled to tax exemption with respect to such property.

    Iowa Code § 403.11(2).

    The Board concedes that the property in question was acquired as part of the City's urban renewal plan.