Kirkpatrick v. Nicholson , 417 F.3d 1361 ( 2005 )
[…] In
    reaching that decision, we said that “[t]he government is correct in the assertion that the
    jurisdiction of the Veterans Court by statute only reaches to a ‘decision of the Board.’”
    
    Id. at 1375
     (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a) (1994)). We then said, “A ‘decision’ of the
    Board, for purposes of the Veterans Court’s jurisdiction under section 7252, is the
    decision with respect to the benefit sought by the veteran: those benefits are either
    granted . . . , or they are denied.” 
    Id. at 1376
    . Our definition of “decision” in section
    7252 is in line with the definition of a Board decision in 
    38 U.S.C. § 7104
    , the Board’s
    jurisdictional statute.   Section 7104(d) states, “Each decision of the Board shall
    include— . . . (2) an order granting appropriate relief or denying relief.”
    We agree with the Secretary that the Board’s remand in this case was not a
    “decision” within the meaning of Maggitt and section 7104(d)(2).              Section 7252(a)
    provides jurisdiction for the Veterans’ Court to review “decisions of the Board of
    Veterans’ Appeals.”