Kirkpatrick v. Nicholson , 417 F.3d 1361 ( 2005 )
[…] validity of a decision of the Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or
    any interpretation thereof . . . that was relied on by the Court in making the decision.”);
    Allen v. Principi, 
    237 F.3d 1368
    , 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“This court has jurisdiction to
    review any decision of the Veterans Court regarding ‘the validity of any statute or
    04-7135                                      3
    regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof . . . that was relied on by the Court in making
    the decision.’” (quoting 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (a) (2000))).
    The Veterans’ Court’s jurisdictional statute, 
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a), grants it
    authority to review “decisions” of the Board. The statute states: “The Court of Appeals
    for Veterans Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of
    Veterans’ Appeals.”     
    38 U.S.C. § 7252
    (a) (2000) (emphasis added).           However, the
    statute governing procedure for such appeals, 
    38 U.S.C. § 7266
    , only refers to a “final
    decision.” That statute states:
    In order to obtain review by the Court of Appeals for Veterans