Wilson v. Hasvold , 86 S.D. 286 ( 1972 )
[…] Hasvold is president of the Turner Construction Company and owns 80 percent of its stock. The complaints, in the present actions, allege defendant was an employee of the Turner Construction Company and plaintiffs' injuries and damages were proximately caused by defendant's negligence in operating a piece of heavy equipment and in directing the operation of the crane.

    The rights and remedies of an employee covered by the provisions of our Workmen's Compensation Act are restricted by SDCL 62-3-2 as follows:

    "The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, on account of such injury or death."

    One exception to the exclusivity of the act is a right of action against third persons as provided by SDCL 62-4-38: