Sykes v. City of Rochester , 2010 Minn. App. LEXIS 117 ( 2010 )
[…] "Proper notice of assessment proceedings is a jurisdictional prerequisite to any action" by a city council. Klapmeier v. Town of Center of Crow Wing County, 346 N.W.2d 133, 136 (Minn.1984). "There must be strict compliance with the statutory notice provisions"; failure to strictly comply leaves the council without jurisdiction to adopt the assessment. Id. Notice that a city council will consider levying a special assessment must be published in the newspaper at least once, and must be "mailed to the owner of each parcel described in the assessment roll." Minn.Stat. § 429.061, subd. 1 (2008). "Such publication and mailing shall be no less than two weeks prior to such meeting of the council." Id.