443 Mich. 668 (1993) 505 N.W.2d 563 PEOPLE
[…] *677 In response to Wardius, our notice-of-alibi statute was amended to require reciprocal discovery. 1974 PA 63. The current statute requires notice to the prosecution, "not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs," whenever a defendant in a felony case intends to offer testimony in support of an alibi. MCL 768.20(1); MSA 28.1043(1). However, the statute now imposes upon the prosecution a duty to respond with a notice of rebuttal, "not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court may direct," when it intends to present witnesses to controvert this alibi defense. MCL 768.20(2); MSA 28.1043(2).