Reffett v. State , 1991 Ind. LEXIS 86 ( 1991 )
[…] Record at 121.

    The State argues these words of acceptance cannot work a legal acceptance of the agreement because the trial court had not yet considered the presentence report. According to the State, the court lacked the power to accept any plea agreement until after it had considered the presentence report. Since the court did not consider the report until August 12th, no plea could be accepted before this date.

    The State is correct that the law required the trial court to consider the presentence report before accepting any plea. Indiana Code § 35-35-3-3(a) provides that if the contents of a plea agreement "indicate that the prosecuting attorney anticipates that the defendant intends to enter a *1230 plea of guilty to a felony charge, the court shall order the presentence report required by IC XX-XX-X-X and may hear evidence on the plea agreement." (West Supp. 1990). Indiana Code § 35-38-1-8 (West 1986) states that "a defendant convicted of a felony may not be sentenced before a written presentence report is prepared by a probation officer and considered by the sentencing court."