People v. Clark ( 1971 )
[…] No. 18243. However, in none of them, was a *897 superior court allowed to proceed with a trial where the felony count or counts had been eliminated before trial. Even in Castro the direction was that the superior court determine a pretrial issue; the opinion is silent as to where the misdemeanor count should ultimately be tried if it survived the attack under section 1387.

    In an article appearing in the San Diego Law Review (Bein, Implementation of Kellett's Command: Joinder of Misdemeanor and Felonies in Superior Court (1970) 7 San Diego L.Rev. 1) it is argued that section 1462.2 of the Penal Code — a section traditionally thought to apply only to changes of venue — is broad enough in its language to supply the statutory authority herein involved. That section reads as follows: "Except as otherwise provided in the Vehicle Code, the proper court for the trial of criminal cases amounting to misdemeanor shall be determined as follows: If there is a municipal or justice court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter of the case, established in the district within which the offense charged was committed, such court is the proper court for the trial of the case; otherwise, the court, having jurisdiction of the subject matter, nearest to the place where the offense was committed is the proper court for the trial of the case.