Schriber v. Anonymous , 2004 Ind. App. LEXIS 1200 ( 2004 )
[…] Id. The standard of review is de novo. Id. In the present case, the facts are not in dispute; rather, it is the inferences to be drawn from those facts that are in dispute. Accordingly, our review is de novo.

    II. Analysis

    The Estate argues that the trial court erred by granting Eagle Care Healthcare's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because Eagle Care Healthcare was not a qualified healthcare provider in February of 2000, i.e., the time of the incident in question. Indiana Code Section 34-18-8-4 provides, in relevant part, that "an action against a health care provider may not be commenced in a court in Indiana before: (1) the claimant's proposed complaint has been presented to a medical review panel ...; and (2) an opinion is given by the panel." However, only actions against qualified health care providers are governed by the Act. See Ind.Code § 34-18-3-1 *1122 ("A health care provider who fails to qualify under this article is not covered by this article and is subject to liability under the law without regard to this article.