Schriber v. Anonymous , 2004 Ind. App. LEXIS 1200 ( 2004 )
[…] However, only actions against qualified health care providers are governed by the Act. See Ind.Code § 34-18-3-1 *1122 ("A health care provider who fails to qualify under this article is not covered by this article and is subject to liability under the law without regard to this article. If a health care provider does not qualify, the patient's remedy is not affected by this article."). In addition, Indiana Code Section 34-18-3-2 provides that:

    For a health care provider to be qualified under this article, the health care provider or the health care provider's insurance carrier shall:
    (1) cause to be filed with the commissioner proof of financial responsibility established under IC 34-18-4; and
    (2) pay the surcharge assessed on all health care providers under IC 34-18-5.[[3]]