Griffin v. City of Detroit , 178 Mich. App. 302 ( 1989 )
[…] A governmental agency is statutorily immune from liability arising out of the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107).

    Plaintiff does not dispute that the ownership and operation of the Jeffries Projects was a governmental function. The operation is expressly authorized by MCL 125.651 et seq.; MSA 5.3011 et seq., as well as by the city charter. Plaintiff contends that the public building exception to immunity applies.

    MCL 691.1406; MSA 3.996(106) states in pertinent part:

    Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition. Knowledge of the dangerous and defective condition of the public building and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when such defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinary observant person for a period of 90 days or longer before the injury took place.