Wiand v. Wiand , 178 Mich. App. 137 ( 1989 )
[…] As for defendant's remaining obligations for which the wage assignment has been pledged, we find no error. This Court in Schaeffer v Schaeffer, 106 Mich App 452, 457-458; 308 NW2d 226 (1981), stated the following:

    *144 A court possesses inherent authority to enforce its own directives. A divorce case is equitable in nature, and a court of equity molds its relief according to the character of the case; once a court of equity acquires jurisdiction, it will do what is necessary to accord complete equity and to conclude the controversy. Moreover, MCL 600.611; MSA 27A.611 provides:
    "Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments."

    In this case, it is more than obvious that the lower court was displeased with defendant's attempts to evade proper discovery and to shelter assets.