McKendrick v. Petrucci , 71 Mich. App. 200 ( 1976 )
[…] Plaintiff, driving a friend's automobile, was rear-ended by defendant Peter Petrucci, who was driving an automobile owned by defendant Louis F. Petrucci, on October 9, 1973. Both vehicles had coverage under the insurance required by 1972 PA 294; MCLA 500.3101, et seq.; MSA 24.13101, et seq. (No Fault). Plaintiff brought this action, alleging injuries caused by defendant Peter Petrucci's negligence. Defendants answered by invoking the provisions of the no fault act that abolished much of the tort liability for injuries caused in automobile accidents. MCLA 500.3135; MSA 24.13135. That section provides substantial immunity from traditional tort liability for a no fault insured:

    "(1) A person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.

    "(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, tort liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use within this state of a motor vehicle with respect to which the security required by subsections (3) and (4) of section 3101 was in effect is abolished except as to: