WOODS (N. F.), J. Plaintiff appeals from an order of dismissal
[…] Disposition
The order is affirmed. Respondent to recover costs on appeal.
Lillie, P. J., concurred.
In our original opinion, we noted that although plaintiff appealed from a nonappealable order (sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend), we construed the appeal to be from an appealable order of dismissal. (Diaz v. United California Bank (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 161, 166 [139 Cal.Rptr. 314].) We further noted that although the order of dismissal was not contained in the record on appeal, both parties agreed that it had been filed.
Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a) provides that: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.”
The original complaint alleged direct negligence against the District for negligently training and supervising appellant’s teacher. The operative pleading, the first amended complaint, contains no such cause of action.