Indiana State Board of Health Facility Administrators v. Werner , 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 172 ( 2006 )
[…] Wayne Twp. Assessor, 820 N.E.2d 190, 192 (Ind.Tax 2005) (finding subject matter jurisdiction where Indiana Code Section 33-26-3-1 provides that the Tax Court has exclusive jurisdiction over any case arising under the tax laws and that is an initial appeal of a final determination by the board). In determining whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over petitions for judicial review, we look to Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-2(a), which provides, "Judicial review is initiated by filing a petition for review in the appropriate court." AOPA defines "court" as "a circuit or superior court responsible for taking any action under this article." I.C. § 4-21.5-1-5. Werner filed her petition for judicial review in the Marion Superior Court, a court authorized by statute to review agency actions.