Indiana State Board of Health Facility Administrators v. Werner , 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 172 ( 2006 )
[…] Practitioners who have been subjected to disciplinary sanctions may be required by a board to pay for the costs of the proceeding. The practitioner's ability to pay shall be considered when costs are assessed. If the practitioner fails to pay the costs, a suspension may not be imposed solely upon the practitioner's inability to pay the amount assessed. . . .
Indiana Code Section 25-1-9-9 separately describes the available disciplinary sanctions. The parties treat the assessment of costs as if it were a sanction. For argument's sake, we do also.
[2] Indiana Code Section 25-1-9-4(a) provides in part:
A practitioner shall conduct the practitioner's practice in accordance with the standards established by the board regulating the profession in question and is subject to the exercise of the disciplinary sanctions under section 9 of this chapter if, after a hearing, the board finds:
* * * * * *
(3) a practitioner has knowingly violated any state statute or rule, or federal statute or regulation, regulating the profession in question;