Indiana State Board of Health Facility Administrators v. Werner , 2006 Ind. App. LEXIS 172 ( 2006 )
[…] See I.C. § 25-1-9-9.
Although the Board has the authority to impose a significantly more severe sanction than that recommended by the ALJ, its failure to provide any explanation requires us to speculate as to the basis for its decision. This renders the Board's decision arbitrary and capricious. See Cummings, 180 Ind.App. at 171, 387 N.E.2d at 495-96.
Moreover, we also conclude that the Board's decision to impose a more severe sanction without explanation for its deviation from the ALJ's recommended sanction is without observance of procedure required by law. Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-3-28(g) requires the Board's final order to "identify any differences between the final order and the nonfinal order issued by the administrative law judge . . . ." The Board's order offers no explanation for the differences between its sanction and the ALJ's recommended sanction.
The Board directs us to comments one member of the Board made during the hearing.