People v. Horvath , 179 Cal. Rptr. 577 ( 1982 )
[…] California State Air Resources Bd. (1974) 11 Cal. 3d 801, 813-814 [114 Cal. Rptr. 577, 523 P.2d 617]; Wilcox v. Enstad (1981) 122 Cal. App. 3d 641, 648 [176 Cal. Rptr. 560].)

    However, due to the failure of the director to designate the El Monte peace officer with the extended power, she was limited by the general arrest law as circumscribed by Penal Code section 836, subdivision 1. The arrest was therefore invalid and the evidence was properly suppressed.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    Potter, J., and Lui, J., concurred.

    NOTES

    [1] Public Utilities Code section 21252, subdivision (a) provides in part: "(a) The department, its members, the director, officers and employees of the department, and every state and peace officer charged with the enforcement of state and subordinate laws or ordinances, may enforce and assist in the enforcement of this part, the rules and orders issued under this part, and all other laws of this state relating to aeronautics. In the enforcement of such rules, orders, and laws, the director, and such officers and employees as the director may designate, shall have the authority, as public officers, to arrest without a warrant, any person who, in his presence, has violated or as to whom there is probable cause to believe has violated any of such rules, orders, or laws."

    [2] All code sections refer to the Public Utilities Code unless otherwise indicated.

    [3] The Los Angeles Superior Court Appellate Department opinion in this matter was transferred to this court pursuant to rule 62(a) of the California Rules of Court.