DeRogatis Ex Rel. DeRogatis v. Mayo Clinic , 1986 Minn. LEXIS 837 ( 1986 )
[…] The Federal District Court has determined that an undecided question of law is involved and therefore has sought the assistance of this court in construing Minn. Stat. §§ 573.02, subd. 1 (1984) and 541.07(1) (1984) within the context of a wrongful death action predicated upon the alleged professional negligence of these defendants to define the time when the limitation period begins to run.

    Minn.Stat. § 573.02, subd. 1 (1984) provides in pertinent part:

    When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had he lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission. An action to recover damages for a death caused by the alleged professional negligence of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanatorium, or an employee of a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital or sanatorium shall be commenced within the time set forth in section 541.07, subdivision 1. An action to *775 recover damages for a death caused by an intentional act constituting murder may be commenced at any time after the death of the decedent. Any other action under this section may be commenced within three years after the date of death provided that the action must be commenced within six years after the act or omission.[2]