552 N.E.2d 834 (1990) CITIZENS ACTION COALITION of Indiana, Inc.; City of Terre Haute; and Save the Valley, Inc., Appellants (Intervenors below),
[…] 6. The Commission admitted into evidence written testimony which had been pre-filed only four days in advance of the hearing; and
7. The Commission considered rate relief scenarios developed by staff members, which exhibits were not a part of the record.
Citizens first urges this Court to infer bias from a luncheon meeting between Commission Chairman Montgomery and the officers of two banks that had a financial interest in the outcome of the proceeding below. To support its position, Citizens relies upon the due process requirement codified at IND. CODE § 8-1-1-5(e) (1988 Ed.):
*841 "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no member or employee of the commission assigned to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in a formally docketed evidentiary proceeding may communicate in connection with any issue of fact or law disputed in that proceeding with any party or his representative, except on notice and with opportunity for all parties to participate."
Because the banks were not parties to the proceeding, Commission Chairman Montgomery's meeting with officers of the banks did not violate IND. CODE § 8-1-1-5(e). An inference of bias on the basis of that luncheon meeting is not sustainable.