Mueller v. Mercer County , 60 N.W.2d 678 ( 1953 )
[…] The tax involved here constitutes a cloud on plaintiff’s title and its validity may be challenged in an action to determine adverse claims even though she had a right to appeal from the determination of the taxing authorities under the provisions of Sec. 11-1141, NDRC 1943. The motion for a dismissal was properly denied.

    The only issue on the merits of the case is whether the county auditor had authority to assess the residence involved in this action as omitted property. The district court held he did not.

    Sec. 57-1401, NDRC 1943, under which the auditor acted, reads as follows:

    “Whenever the county auditor shall discover that:
    “1. Taxable real or personal property has been omitted in whole or in part in the assessment of any year or years; or
    «2. * * *
    «3_ * * *
    «4 * * *
    he shall proceed to correct the assessment books in accordance with the facts in the case and to correct such error or omission in assessment, and shall add such omitted property and assess it at its true and full value, and if a building or other structure, as*682sessed as real estate in the assessment thereof, is described as though situated upon a lot or tract of land other than that upon which it in fact is situated, the auditor shall correct the description and add the assessment thereof to the assessment of the lot upon which it actually is located, if the rights of a purchaser for value without actual or constructive notice of such error or omission shall not be prejudiced 'by such correction, addition, or assessment.” (Emphasis ours.)

    It is conceded that the procedure of the auditor was in accordance with the statute. The only issue raised is whether the residence in question was “omitted” property.