Franssen v. Juras ( 1975 )
[…] GOODWIN, Circuit Judge (dissenting):

    There are three principal issues implicit in the plaintiffs' Supremacy Clause challenge. First, does 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a) (17)(D) permit imputation of income from one spouse to another in the absence of a state mechanism for enforcing the financial responsibility of relatives? Second, is the amount imputed under the state scheme reasonable within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17)(C)? Third, may the state continue to impute income from one spouse to another if one spouse is institutionalized?

    With respect to the first issue, 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17)(D) does permit imputation in the absence of a state enforcement mechanism. Subparagraph (D) provides that a state plan may not "take into account the financial responsibility of any individual for any applicant or recipient of assistance under the plan unless such applicant or recipient is such individual's spouse * * *." (Emphasis added.) There is no suggestion in the language of the statute or the legislative history that a state's ability to "take into account" a spouse's financial responsibility is contingent upon the existence of a state legal mechanism to compel the discharge of that responsibility.