Franssen v. Juras ( 1975 )
[…] Nor does the implementing regulation suggest this. See 45 C.F.R. § 248.21(a)(2)(ii) (1973).

    Second, the amounts imputed are, under the facts of this case, "reasonable" within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(17)(C). Subparagraph (D) provides for downward adjustment of any imputed amount to reflect "the costs * * * incurred [by the individual] for medical care or for any other type of remedial care recognized under State law." The federal provision fails to specify in any greater detail the manner *1380 in which the imputable amount is to be determined.