People v. Bismillah , 256 Cal. Rptr. 25 ( 1989 )
[…] We reverse the order made pursuant to section 995 dismissing the Alameda County assault charges.

    Channell, J., and Perley, J., concurred.

    Respondent's petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied May 18, 1989.

    NOTES

    [1] Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

    [2] Former Vehicle Code section 2800.2 was renumbered section 2800.3 and amended by Statutes 1988, chapter 504, section 2, effective August 22, 1988.

    [3] Because we conclude section 781 applies to this case, we need not resolve whether the concurrent jurisdiction provisions of section 783 also apply.

    [4] Section 781 reads: "When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory."