Lambert v. Pacific Mutual Life Insurance , 259 Cal. Rptr. 398 ( 1989 )
[…] [7] The trial court further ruled that, in light of its ruling on jurisdictional grounds, all cross-complaints for indemnity were dismissed without prejudice to refiling should appellant file an amended complaint under ERISA.

    [8] In 29 Code of Federal Regulations section 2510.3-1(a)(4) (1987), the Department of Labor qualifies its regulation by stating: "Some of the practices listed in this section as excluded from the definition of ``welfare plan' or mentioned as examples of general categories of excluded practices are inserted in response to questions received by the Department of Labor and, in the Department's judgment, do not represent borderline cases under the definition in section 3(1) [§ 1002(1)] of the Act. Therefore, this section should not be read as implicitly indicating the Department's views on the possible scope of section 3(1)." (Italics added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: A042233

Citation Numbers: 211 Cal. App. 3d 456, 259 Cal. Rptr. 398, 1989 Cal. App. LEXIS 622

Judges: Strankman

Filed Date: 6/12/1989

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024