Old Republic Insurance v. United States , 14 Ct. Int'l Trade 377 ( 1990 )
[…] B. The Court's Statutory Jurisdiction

    The jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade is set forth in 28 U.S.C. §§ 1581-84. There is no jurisdiction over Old Republic's claim under sections 1581-82, which apply only when the government is a party, or under section 1584, which governs enforcement of sanctions for violating administrative protective orders under the United States/Canada Free Trade Agreement. The remaining section, 28 U.S.C. § 1583, provides:

    In any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party action of any party, if (1) such claim or action involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of such civil action, or (2) such claim or action is to recover upon a bond or customs duties relating to such merchandise.

    28 U.S.C. § 1583 (1988).