People v. Daniels , 69 Mich. App. 345 ( 1976 )
[…] Thereafter defendant was convicted of robbery armed in Ohio and was serving a 2 to 15 year sentence when he was returned to the state of Michigan under the provisions of the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, MCLA 780.601; MSA 4.147(1), to take care of the two outstanding warrants.

    The record discloses that the trial judge, on the sentencing date of June 18, 1975, was under the impression that the provisions of the interstate compact with Ohio, MCLA 780.601; MSA 4.147(1), and the law of this state left him without discretion in the matter of sentencing and that defendant had to serve a sentence consecutive to that of the Ohio court. However, Article III(e) of the statute provides in part "Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law".

    With respect to the status of the law in Michigan, the Supreme Court appears to have resolved this issue in the case of In re Carey, 372 Mich. 378; 126 NW2d 727 (1964).