Lewis v. Jasper County Community Unit School District No. 1 , 258 Ill. App. 3d 419 ( 1994 )
[…] That the two statutes should be interpreted separately was also recognized by this court in Keller v. Board of Education (1978), 68 Ill.App.3d 7, 24 Ill.Dec. 644, 385 N.E.2d 785. Finally, Bowers v. Du Page County Regional Board of School Trustees District No. 4 (1989), 183 Ill.App.3d 367, 131 Ill.Dec. 893, 539 N.E.2d 246, explicitly held that the School Code and the Tort Immunity Act are to be interpreted independently of one another. We agree.

    To apply the Sidwell court's reasoning and interpretation of section 24-24 of the School *1229 Code to section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act would be to ignore the clear language of section 3-106, which provides:

    "Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings, or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful or wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." Ill.Rev.Stat. 1989, ch. 85, par. 3-106.