Konczak v. Johnson Outboards ( 1982 )
[…] The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. On October *516 23, 1981, the court entered judgment in favor of Konczak in the amount of $11,574.28 constituting the Commission's award, attorney fees and costs. On appeal, Johnson Outboards contends that (1) Konczak's failure to reply to its affirmative defense of payment is an admission of payment thus precluding summary judgment and (2) in any event, it should have been allowed the opportunity to prove payment as a defense to the section 19(g) proceeding and, accordingly, the summary judgment was improper.

    Section 19(g) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

    "(g) Except in the case of a claim against the State of Illinois, either party may present a certified copy of the award of the Arbitrator, or a certified copy of the decision of the Commission when the same has become final, when no proceedings for review are pending, providing for the payment of compensation according to this Act, to the Circuit Court of the county in which such accident occurred or either of the parties are residents, whereupon the court shall render a judgment in accordance therewith. In case where the employer refuses to pay compensation according to such final award or such final decision upon which such judgment is entered the court shall in entering judgment thereon, tax as costs against him the reasonable costs and attorney fees in the arbitration proceedings and in the court entering the judgment for the person in whose favor the judgment is entered, which judgment and costs taxed as therein provided shall, until and unless set aside, have the same effect as though duly rendered in an action duly tried and determined by the court, and shall with like effect, be entered and docketed." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 48, par. 138.19(g).)

    In ruling upon section 19(g) petitions, the courts have long recognized that the purpose of the statute is to permit the speedy entry of judgment. (Ahlers v. Sears, Roebuck Co. (1978), 73 Ill. 2d 259, 268, 383 N.E.2d 207, 211; Franklin v.