Welfare of S. R. J. v. State , 1980 Minn. LEXIS 1396 ( 1980 )
[…] Hogan, 297 Minn. 430, 212 N.W.2d 664 (1973). The record in this case discloses that the juvenile judge only considered the police reports as they related to the issue of probable cause. That issue is not involved in a reference hearing. This matter will be remanded with instructions that the juvenile judge examine and consider the police reports as they relate to some of the factors enumerated in Hogan in making a determination as to whether S. R. J. is a threat to public safety.

    2. Minn.Stat. § 260.151, subd. 1 (1978), provides in part:

    The court may order any minor coming within its jurisdiction to be examined by a duly qualified physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist appointed by the court.

    Minn.Stat. § 260.151, subd. 2 (1978), precludes the ordering of such an examination until after a probable cause determination has been made. This had occurred, and the court, in its discretion, had the power to order the examination.