People v. Arenda ( 1980 )
[…] People v. Arenda ( 1980 )


Menu:
  • D. C. Riley, P.J.

    On January 20, 1978, defendant was convicted by a jury of three counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b; MSA 28.788(2), involving his son, a child of eight years. On that same date, defendant pled guilty to being a habitual offender, MCL 769.12; MSA 28.1084. He was sentenced to 22 to 40 years and now appeals as of right.

    *681Defendant first contends that it was error for the lower court to bar any questioning regarding the victim’s possible sexual contacts with third parties.

    MCL 750.520j; MSA 28.788(10) provides:

    "Sec. 520j. (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
    "(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
    "(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.”