Northern Hills Sanitation, Inc. v. Board of Commissioners , 1978 S.D. LEXIS 248 ( 1978 )
[…] These are arguably beyond the scope of the advertisement for the specifications of bids. We agree with the trial court's determination that the contract did not conform to the bid specifications.

    Regarding the trial court's conclusion that the contract was made and an expense incurred for a term of years without the proper appropriation of funds therefor, we are guided by SDCL 9-21-10 which states that no public contract shall be entered into by a municipality and no expense shall be incurred on such contract "unless an appropriation shall have been previously made concerning such expense, or the governing body authorized to issue bonds for a specific purpose."[1] There was no authority for the issuance of bonds to cover this contract so we are faced with the question of a previously existing appropriation which covers the contract obligations.