Markley v. Oak Health Care Investors of Coldwater, Inc , 255 Mich. App. 245 ( 2003 )
[…] For the same reason, with regard to allocation of fault,[3] even if the jury had been given the opportunity to allocate fault in some degree to Community, it would not have resulted in a reduction of the $300,000 verdict as between defendants and plaintiff because liability is joint and several and plaintiff would have every legal right to recover the full amount from defendants despite the possibility that defendants would pay more than their fair share. Support for this is found in M.C.L. § 600.6304(4), wherein it is stated that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) [applicable here], a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault...." Thus, there would be no basis to reduce the judgment even if defendants jumped through the procedural hoops regarding allocation of fault.[4]

    D. M.C.L. § 600.2925d

    M.C.L. § 600.2925d currently provides: