Markley v. Oak Health Care Investors of Coldwater, Inc , 255 Mich. App. 245 ( 2003 )
[…] Support for this is found in M.C.L. § 600.6304(4), wherein it is stated that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (6) [applicable here], a person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault...." Thus, there would be no basis to reduce the judgment even if defendants jumped through the procedural hoops regarding allocation of fault.[4]

    D. M.C.L. § 600.2925d

    M.C.L. § 600.2925d currently provides:

    If a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to 1 of 2 or more persons for the same injury or the same wrongful death, both of the following apply:
    (a) The release or covenant does not discharge 1 or more of the other persons from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide.

    (b) The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from *349 all liability for contribution to any other person for the injury or wrongful death.