Markley v. Oak Health Care Investors of Coldwater, Inc , 255 Mich. App. 245 ( 2003 )
[…] [1] Plaintiff also sued defendants, in yet a third separate action arising out of decedent's death and in the role as assignee of Community, for indemnification with regard to the settlement payment. Although the claim succeeded in the trial court, this Court reversed that award because plaintiff had originally sued Community for "active" negligence, thereby negating any claim for indemnification; our Supreme Court denied plaintiff's application for leave to appeal. Markley I, supra; lv den 465 Mich. 944, 637 N.W.2d 219 (2002).

    [2] M.C.L. § 600.6304, which requires the allocation of fault among tortfeasors, provides, in pertinent part: "(6) If an action includes a medical malpractice claim ..., 1 of the following applies: (a) If the plaintiff is determined to be without fault under subsections (1) and (2), the liability of each defendant is joint and several...."

    [3] We note that allocation of fault under M.C.L. § 600.6304(4) does not even appear to be implicated here, where the statute provides that "[l]iability in an action to which this section applies is several only and not joint."

    [4] The nonapplicability of contribution and allocation of fault here parallels a discussion in Rittenhouse v. Erhart, 424 Mich. 166, 181, 380 N.W.2d 440 (1985), wherein Justice Brickley stated: