Morden v. Continental AG , 235 Wis. 2d 325 ( 2000 )
[…] State v. McCallum, 208 Wis. 2d 463, 491, 561 N.W.2d 707 (1997) (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring).

    ¶ 88. Bearing this cautionary approach in mind, we concurrently acknowledge the inherent and express authority that this court has to review requests for a new trial independently. See id. at 491 n.13; Grube, 213 Wis. 2d at 553. In determining whether parties are entitled to a new trial, this court "is not strictly limited by its erroneous exercise of discretion" standard of review. McCallum, 208 Wis. 2d at 491 n.13 (Abrahamson, C.J., concurring). Rather, Wis. Stat. § 751.06 grants us the authority to "direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial" in a discretionary review of the case. Id.; Wis. Stat. § 751.06. Under § 751.06, this court may grant a new trial under one of two prongs: If (1) "it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried;" or (2) "it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried."[13]

    *374 ¶ 89. We turn then to the first statutory prong and address whether the record reveals that the real controversy in this case was not fully tried.