Morden v. Continental AG , 235 Wis. 2d 325 ( 2000 )
[…] ANSWER: $7,000,000

    15. Regardless of how you have answered any of the preceding questions, please answer the following: What sum of money, if any, will fairly and reasonably compensate Thomas Morden for damages sustained by him as a natural and probable consequence of any injuries of his wife in the March 22, 1991 accident with respect to:

    A. Past and future nursing care and attendant services provided to his wife:

    ANSWER: $487,830

    B. Loss of consortium of Christine Morden:

    ANSWER: $750,000

    [8] Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(1) provides:

    (1) TEST OF SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.

    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1989-90 volumes unless indicated otherwise.

    [9] In Dippel v. Sciano, 37 Wis. 2d 443, 460, 155 N.W.2d 55 (1967), this court set forth the five elements of a strict liability claim:

    [T]he plaintiff must prove