Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] The term "water pollution" has been defined by one authority as "any man-made alteration of the quality of the water that appreciably impairs its usefulness for a particular purpose." 3 Waters and Water Rights 5 (B. Gindler ed. 1967). Bark itself is merely a "substance capable of polluting the waters of the State", § 1760(29)(C) (emphasis added). Whether bark in fact causes water pollution is entirely dependent on what is done with it after it has been separated from the logs. Used as a landfill, for example, bark is a demonstrable source of water pollution.

    Section 1760(29)(B), as we have interpreted it, specifically requires that a facility be utilized "primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste" (emphasis added), as distinguished from "industrial waste" itself. The goal at which the statute is directed is not the abatement of "industrial waste," but the abatement of "water pollution."