Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] which
    is not "necessary to the manufacture of products", § 1760(29(A);
    OR
    (B) a "``treatment works'" (i.e., a "plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial waste"), § 1760(29)(D);
    OR
    (C) an "appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures", § 1760(29)(B).

    A facility is a water pollution control facility qualifying for an exemption from property taxes if

    it has "a capacity to handle at least 4,000 gallons of waste per day," § 656(1)(E)(1)
    AND
    it is "installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial, commercial or domestic waste", § 656(1)(E)(1)(a),
    AND IT IS EITHER
    (A) a "``disposal system'" (i. e., a "system used primarily for disposing of or isolating industrial, commercial or domestic waste", including "thickeners, incinerators, pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, force mains and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting water borne industrial, commercial or domestic waste to a point of disposal, treatment or isolation,"), § 656(1)(E)(1)(b),
    which
    is not "necessary to the manufacture of products", § 656(1)(E)(1)(b);
    OR
    (C) an "appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures", § 656(1)(E)(1)(a).

    A facility is an air pollution control facility qualifying for an exemption from both sales and use taxes and property taxes if

    it is an "appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial air pollutants." §§ 1760(30)(A), 656(1)(E)(2) (a).