Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] On the basis of the failure of the boiler to satisfy this criterion alone, the Board could have concluded that the bark-oil boiler is not entitled to certification as a water pollution control facility within the intent of § 1760(29).

    IV(b). Was the Board Correct in Concluding, as a Matter of Law, that Ethyl's Bark-oil Boiler Is Not a Water Pollution Control Facility as Defined in 36 M.R.S.A. § 656(1)(E) (1)?

    The definition of a water pollution control facility in § 656(1)(E)(1) requires that any facility, regardless of whether it is a "disposal system," § 656(1)(E)(1)(b), or a "treatment works," § 656(1)(E)(1)(d), or an "appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures", § 656(1)(E)(1)(a), must meet the test of § 656(1)(E)(1)(a): it must have been "installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial, commercial or domestic waste.[16] (Emphasis added.) For the reasons discussed in the preceding section, Ethyl's bark-oil boiler fails to satisfy this standard, and the Board properly declined to certify the bark-oil boiler as a *1078 water pollution control facility under § 656(1)(E)(1) on this ground alone.

    IV(c). Was the Board Correct in Concluding, as a Matter of Law, that Ethyl's Bark-oil Boiler Is Not an Air Pollution Control Facility as Defined in 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 1760(30), 656(1) (E)(2)?

    Section 1760(30)(A) and § 656(1)(E)(2)(a) both define an air pollution control facility as an "appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial air pollutants." (Emphasis added.) A facility need only meet this single standard in order to be certified as an air pollution control facility under these statutes.