Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] We cannot believe that the legislation was designed to make the intention of the taxpayer, as distinguished from the use of the facility, the touchstone of the exemption. Mindful that, "In construing a statute, the Court should avoid an interpretation which would lead to an absurd result even though it must disregard the strict letter of the statute", Cornwall Industries, Inc. v. Maine Department of Manpower Affairs, Employment Security Division, Me., 351 A.2d 546, 553 (1976), we construe § 1760(29)(B) as requiring that, in order to be certified as a water pollution control facility, a facility must be utilized "primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution created by industrial waste". Statler Industries, supra at 706.