Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] With those conclusions we agree.

    Upon close examination of those statutes, it is apparent that the Legislature in its wisdom has defined three distinct types of "pollution control facilities." The definition of a water pollution control facility found in 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(29) is in some respects different from the definition of a water pollution control facility found in 36 M.R.S.A. § 656(1)(E)(1). The definitions of an air pollution control facility which are given in 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(30) and 36 M.R.S.A. § 656(1)(E)(2) are, by contrast, identical. We now set out these statutory definitions in full.

    A facility is a water pollution control facility qualifying for an exemption from sales and use taxes if

    it is "installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste," § 1760(29)(B),
    AND IT IS EITHER
    (A) a "``disposal system'" (i. e., a "system used primarily for disposing of or isolating industrial waste", including "thickeners, incinerators, pipelines or conduits, pumping stations, force mains and all other constructions, devices, appurtenances and facilities used for collecting or conducting water borne industrial waste to a point of disposal, treatment or isolation"), § 1760(29)(A),
    which
    is not "necessary to the manufacture of products", § 1760(29(A);
    OR
    (B) a "``treatment works'" (i.e., a "plant, pumping station, reservoir or other works used primarily for the purpose of treating, stabilizing, isolating or holding industrial waste"), § 1760(29)(D);
    OR
    (C) an "appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures", § 1760(29)(B).

    A facility is a water pollution control facility qualifying for an exemption from property taxes if