Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] Id. at 706 (footnote omitted).

    In Statler Industries we strongly implied that the primary purpose for which a facility is "installed, acquired or placed in operation" is to be determined by reference to what the facility actually does:

    "It is self-evident that tax exemption was not to be extended to pollution control facilities generally but only to those utilized primarily for the purpose of pollution abatement.

    Id. (Emphasis in original.) We reaffirm this interpretation here.

    We think it plain that by incorporating the primary purpose standard into § 1760(29)(B), the Legislature intended to limit the tax exemption to those facilities which are utilized "primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste". If § 1760(29)(B) were to be construed to authorize an exemption merely because, in installing a facility, the taxpayer was primarily motivated by an intention to reduce, control or eliminate "water pollution caused by industrial waste," this would mean that a facility might qualify for the