Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] Indeed, there is a patent inconsistency in Ethyl's claim, and in the Superior Court's adoption thereof, that the boiler is both a water pollution control facility and an air pollution control facility. Since a water pollution control facility is a facility utilized "primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial *1079 waste," § 1760(29)(B) (emphasis added), or a facility utilized "primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial, commercial or domestic waste", § 656(1)(E)(1)(a) (emphasis added), and since an air pollution control facility is a facility utilized "primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial air pollutants", §§ 1760(30)(A), 656(1)(E)(2)(a) (emphasis added), and since, as we have observed, a facility may be said to be utilized for but one primary purpose, any given facility may qualify as a water pollution control facility or an air pollution control facility, but not both.