Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] Section 1760(30)(A) and § 656(1)(E)(2)(a) both define an air pollution control facility as an "appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial air pollutants." (Emphasis added.) A facility need only meet this single standard in order to be certified as an air pollution control facility under these statutes.

    We construe §§ 1760(30)(A), 656(1)(E)(2)(a), similarly to the way we have interpreted §§ 1760(29)(B), (1)(E) (1)(a), to require that a facility must be utilized "primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling, eliminating or disposing of industrial air pollutants" to qualify for certification as an air pollution control facility.

    As we have found, Ethyl's bark-oil boiler is utilized primarily for the purpose of disposing of waste bark.