Ethyl Corp. v. Adams , 1977 Me. LEXIS 497 ( 1977 )
[…] IV(c). Was the Board correct in concluding, as a matter of law, that Ethyl's bark-oil boiler is not an air pollution control facility as defined in 36 M.R.S.A. §§ 1760(30), 656(1)(E)(2)?
    * * * * * *

    IV(a). Was the Board correct in concluding, as a matter of law, that Ethyl's bark-oil boiler is not a water pollution control facility as defined in 36 M.R.S.A. § 1760(29)?

    In order to qualify as a water pollution control facility under § 1760(29), any facility, regardless of whether it is a "disposal system," § 1760(29)(A), or a "treatment works," § 1760(29)(D), or an "appliance, equipment, machinery, installation or structures", § 1760(29)(B), must meet the basic requirement set out in § 1760(29)(B), i. e., it must have been "installed, acquired or placed in operation primarily for the purpose of reducing, controlling or eliminating water pollution caused by industrial waste". (Emphasis added.)