State v. Hurlburt , 218 Neb. 121 ( 1984 )
[…] Errors not discussed or argued in the appellant's brief will not be considered by the court. See Neb.Ct.R. 9D(1)d (Rev.1983).

    The last assignment of error is that the district court imposed an excessive sentence under the circumstances.

    Manslaughter is a Class III felony, punishable by imprisonment of not less than 1 year nor more than 20 years, a $25,000 fine, or any combination of such fine and imprisonment. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-105 (Reissue 1979). Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 83-1, 105(1) (Reissue 1981) provides in part that "the minimum limit fixed by the court shall not be less than the minimum provided by law nor more than one-third of the maximum term, and the maximum limit shall not be greater than the maximum provided by law."