788 N.E.2d 847 (2003) In re the Matter of the Involuntary Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of C.C., Minor Child, and his Alleged Father, Kevin Cobb.
[…] Third, Cobb argues that there was insufficient evidence to terminate his parental rights. We consider each argument in turn.
I. Statutory Notice Requirements
Cobb argues that the letter notifying him of the final date of the termination hearing was ineffective because it was mailed to an address where the MCOFC knew Cobb no longer resided. Indiana Code § 31-35-2-6.5, which lays out the notice requirements in a termination proceeding, states in pertinent part:
At least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion under this chapter: the person or entity who filed the petition to terminate the parent-child relationship... shall send notice of the review to ... The child's parent ... and... Any other party to the child in need of services proceeding.[1]
This Court has held that Indiana Code § 31-35-2-6.5 does not require compliance with Indiana Trial Rule 4, which governs service of process and incorporates a jurisdictional component. In re A.C., 770 N.E.2d 947, 950 (Ind.Ct.App.2002).