Penner v. Seaway Hospital , 102 Mich. App. 697 ( 1981 )
[…] See Burton v Smith, 34 Mich. App. 270; 191 NW2d 77 (1971). The trial court in this case concluded that the complaint alleged medical malpractice, citing Castle, supra. We agree.

    Plaintiff maintains that at least a portion of the complaint states a claim under the Michigan survival statute, MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852, and, therefore, that this portion of the suit could be brought at any time within two years after the letters of administration were granted.

    The statutory savings provision of MCL 600.5852; MSA 27A.5852 provides:

    "If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person or the claim may be proved as a debt against the estate of the deceased person, as the case may be, at any time within 2 years after letters testamentary or letters of administration are granted, although the period of limitations has run, subject to the limitations provided in section 20 of chapter 8 of Act No. 288 of the Public Acts of 1939, being section 708.20 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. But no executor or administrator shall bring an action under this provision *706 unless he commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run."

    Plaintiff contends that this provision made the action timely, since the decedent might have filed such an action himself.

    Both counts of plaintiff's complaint allege causes of action for wrongful death.