Ashcroft v. al-Kidd ( 2011 )
[…] We decide whether a former Attorney General enjoys
    immunity from suit for allegedly authorizing federal
    prosecutors to obtain valid material-witness warrants for
    detention of terrorism suspects whom they would other
    wise lack probable cause to arrest.
    I
    The federal material-witness statute authorizes judges
    to “order the arrest of [a] person” whose testimony “is
    material in a criminal proceeding . . . if it is shown that it
    may become impracticable to secure the presence of the
    person by subpoena.” 
    18 U. S. C. §3144
    . Material wit
    nesses enjoy the same constitutional right to pretrial
    release as other federal detainees, and federal law re
    quires release if their testimony “can adequately be
    secured by deposition, and if further detention is not nec
    essary to prevent a failure of justice.” 
    Ibid.
    Because this case arises from a motion to dismiss, we
    accept as true the factual allegations in Abdullah al-Kidd’s
    complaint. The complaint alleges that, in the aftermath of
    the September 11th terrorist attacks, then-Attorney Gen
    2                   ASHCROFT v.