Mead v. Batchlor , 435 Mich. 480 ( 1990 )
[…] [2] The order recites that it was entered pursuant to 1964 PA 175, § 3. At that time defendant was employed at Sundstrand, Inc., a manufacturing firm in Cass County. The sum of $5 a week was added to the previously ordered weekly rate of $30 as a means of paying off an accumulated arrearage.

    [3] One of the duties of the Friend of the Court is to "establish a system for initiating enforcement of support orders without awaiting complaints from the recipient of support." MCL 552.511; MSA 25.176(11).

    [4] The written order quoted part of MCL 552.633; MSA 25.164(33), which provides:

    The court may find a payer in contempt if the court finds that the payer is in arrears and if the court is satisfied that the payer has the capacity to pay out of currently available resources all or some portion of the amount due under the support order. In the absence of proofs to the contrary introduced by the payer, the court shall presume that the payer has currently available resources equal to 4 weeks of payments under the support order. The court shall not find that the payer has currently available resources of more than 4 weeks of payments without proof of such resources by the office of the friend of the court or the recipient of support. Upon finding a payer in contempt of court under this section, the court may immediately enter 1 of the following orders:

    (a) Committing the payer to the county jail.

    (b) Committing the payer to the county jail with the privilege of leaving the jail, during such hours as the court determines and under such supervision as the court considers necessary, for the purpose of allowing the payer to go to and return from his or her place of employment.

    (c) Committing the payer to any penal or correctional facility in this state which is not operated by the state department of corrections. [1982 PA 295, § 33, effective July 1, 1983.]

    [5] Unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, decided October 12, 1987 (Docket No. 98177).

    [6] See also Carafas v LaVallee, 391 U.S. 234, 237; 88 S. Ct. 1556; 20 L. Ed. 2d 554 (1968).