745 N.E.2d 895 (2001) Joseph A. DAVIDSON and Phyllis A. Davidson, Appellants-Plaintiffs,
[…] Litigants must generally pay their own attorney fees. Kintzele v. Przybylinski, 670 N.E.2d 101 (Ind.Ct.App.1996). Thus, an award of attorney fees is not allowable in the absence of a statute, agreement, or stipulation authorizing such an award. Id. In Indiana, Ind.Code § 34-52-1-1 governs the award of attorney fees for litigating in bad faith or for pursuing frivolous, unreasonable or groundless claims.[6] Ind.Code Ann. § 34-52-1-1 (West 1999). This statute provides, in relevant part:
(b) In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
Pursuant to this statute, a court may award attorney fees upon a finding of any one of these elements. Kintzele v. Przybylinski, 670 N.E.2d 101.
This court has developed guidelines for addressing frivolous or unreasonable claims: