Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v. City of Detroit , 61 Mich. App. 487 ( 1975 )
[…] [9] See, e.g., Westinghouse, supra (small price increase in cafeteria); McCall Corp v National Labor Relations Board, 432 F2d 187 (CA 4, 1970) (price increase in vending machine items); Seattle First National Bank v National Labor Relations Board, 444 F2d 30 (CA 9, 1971) (discontinuance of free investment services for bank employees); National Labor Relations Board v Detroit Resilient Floor Decorators Local No. 2265, 317 F2d 269 (CA 6, 1963) (employer contributions to industry promotional fund).

    [10] A third issue, raised for the first time on appeal, will not be considered further. MCLA 423.216(d); MSA 17.455(16)(d) ("[n]o objection that has not been urged before the board * * * shall be considered by the court * * *").

    [11] For public employees in Michigan, MCLA 423.209; MSA 17.455(9).

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket 20926

Citation Numbers: 233 N.W.2d 49, 61 Mich. App. 487

Judges: R.B. Burns, P.J., and Bronson and M.F. Cavanagh

Filed Date: 5/30/1975

Precedential Status: Precedential