State v. Borrell , 167 Wis. 2d 749 ( 1992 )
[…] Section 57.06 was subsequently renumbered as sec. 304.06 and sec. 973.014 was amended to reflect that change. See 1989 Act 31, secs. 1699, 2861, and 2862.

    [2] Section 940.01, Stats. 1985-86, states:

    940.01 First-degree murder. (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.

    (2) In this chapter "intent to kill" means the mental purpose to take the life of another human being.

    [3] Section 943.32(1)(a), Stats. 1985-86, states:

    943.32 Robbery. (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:

    (a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property.

    [4] Section 940.01, Stats. 1989-90, states:

    940.01 First-degree intentional homicide. (1) OFFENSE. Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.