State v. Borrell , 167 Wis. 2d 749 ( 1992 )
[…] (2) (a) Any inmate who violates any regulation of the prison or refuses or neglects to perform required or assigned duties is subject to extension of the mandatory release date as follows: 10 days for the first offense, 20 days for the 2nd offense and 40 days for the 3rd or each subsequent offense.

    The statute specifically states that a person sentenced to life imprisonment is not entitled to a mandatory release date. However, the life inmate may be eligible for parole release as specified in sec. 57.06(1), Stats. 1987-88.

    Section 57.06(1)(b), Stats. 1987-88 (renumbered as sec. 304.06(1)(b), Stats.), states that, "except as [established by the court under sec. 973.014, Stats., ] the [parole commission] may parole an inmate serving a life term when he or she has served 20 years, as modified by the formula under s. 53.11(1) and subject to extension using the formulas under s. 53.11(2)." While a life inmate is not entitled to a mandatory release date, the mandatory release formula is utilized by sec. 57.06(1)(b) to compute the statutory parole eligibility date for a life inmate.