State v. Borrell , 167 Wis. 2d 749 ( 1992 )
[…] (1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 57.06(1).

    (2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 57.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 57.06(1).

    Section 57.06 was subsequently renumbered as sec. 304.06 and sec. 973.014 was amended to reflect that change. See 1989 Act 31, secs. 1699, 2861, and 2862.

    [2] Section 940.01, Stats. 1985-86, states:

    940.01 First-degree murder. (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.

    (2) In this chapter "intent to kill" means the mental purpose to take the life of another human being.

    [3] Section 943.32(1)(a), Stats. 1985-86, states:

    943.32 Robbery.