State v. Borrell , 167 Wis. 2d 749 ( 1992 )
[…] However, the jury is the finder of fact. It was for the jury to decide, uninfluenced by an opinion not based on scientific knowledge, whether Smith in fact formed the requisite intent to kill Vicki Smith. We conclude, therefore, that Smith was not denied any constitutional right to present a meaningful voluntary intoxication defense based on the exclusion of this portion of Dr. Rubin's expert opinion testimony.

    By the Court.—The judgments and orders of the circuit court are affirmed.

    NOTES

    [†] Motion for reconsideration denied on June 23, 1992.

    [1] Section 973.014, Stats. 1987-88, states:

    973.014 Sentence of life imprisonment; parole eligibility determination. When a court sentence a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

    (1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 57.06(1).

    (2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 57.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 57.06(1).

    Section 57.06 was subsequently renumbered as sec. 304.06 and sec. 973.014 was amended to reflect that change. See 1989 Act 31, secs. 1699, 2861, and 2862.

    [2] Section 940.01, Stats. 1985-86, states:

    940.01 First-degree murder.