Community College v. Seibert , 144 Pa. Commw. 616 ( 1992 )
[…] This court employed the same analysis in Rhoads v. Lancaster Parking Authority, 103 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 303, 520 A.2d 122, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 515 Pa. 611, 529 A.2d 1084 (1987). In Rhoads, however, the agency in question was a municipal authority; hence, the definition of "government agency" proved dispositive.

    In the present case, CCAC is not a municipal or other local authority. Therefore, we must still determine whether a community college is a "political subdivision."

    Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991, defines "political subdivision" as: "Any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district."