Seifert v. Keating , 344 Mich. 456 ( 1955 )
[…] Such affidavits must be executed not more than 3 days before the entry of any judgment or decree may be filed with the court clerk at the time of hearing or trial. In divorce cases, such affidavits must bear the approval of the friend of the court as to their sufficiency."

    The Michigan statute cited makes no reference to the affidavit, hence, we turn to the Federal act (50 USCA App § 520[1]):

    "If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of the court directing such entry."

    In the case before us it appeared with reasonable clarity from the testimony taken, as well as the sworn pleadings before the court, that defendant was a member of a religious order and that he was not in the military service.