CSX Transportation, Inc. v. McBride , 131 S. Ct. 2630 ( 2011 )
[…] effect at issue . . . . like the familiar doctrine of proximate
    cause from tort law”).
    The Court does not explicitly rest its argument on its
    own reading of FELA’s text. The jury instruction on cau­
    sation it approves, however, derives from Section 1 of
    FELA, 
    45 U. S. C. §51
    . See ante, at 1, 16–17. But nothing
    in Section 1 is similar to the “express language” Congress
    employed elsewhere in FELA when it wanted to abrogate
    a common law rule, Sorrell, 
    supra,
     at 165–166. See, e.g.,
    §53 (“the fact that the employee may have been guilty of
    Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)            5
    ROBERTS, C. J., dissenting
    contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery”); §54
    (“employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of
    his employment”).
    As the very first section of the statute, Section 1 simply
    outlines who could be sued by whom and for what types
    of injuries. It provides that “[e]very common carrier by
    railroad . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suf­