Martin v. Waterloo Community School District , 1994 Iowa Sup. LEXIS 138 ( 1994 )
[…] For this reason the mandatory termination procedures in section 279.24 do not apply.

    This is what happened to Martin. The district gave Martin the full one-year term of employment, plus the automatic one-year renewal. The district did not offer Martin a new contract at the end of the statutory one-year renewal period. Martin's contract was simply not renewed; it was not terminated. So, contrary to Martin's contention, the mandatory termination procedures in section 279.24 do not apply.

    Apparently, the legislature had the same view of section 279.24 as we do because it amended the section to do exactly what Martin is now contending. The amended version reads this way:

    The contract shall be automatically continued in force and effect for additional one-year periods beyond the end of its original term, except and until the contract is modified or terminated by mutual agreement of the board of directors and the administrator, or until terminated as provided by this section.

    1993 Iowa Acts ch. 32, § 3. (This amendment does not apply to this case because it was enacted after Martin's contract had expired.)