United States v. Juvenile Male , 131 S. Ct. 2860 ( 2011 )
[…] not a consequence—collateral or otherwise—of the District
    Court’s special conditions of supervision. The statutory
    duty to register is, as respondent notes, an obligation that
    exists “independent” of those conditions. That continuing
    obligation might provide grounds for a pre-enforcement
    challenge to SORNA’s registration requirements. It does
    not, however, render the current controversy regarding
    the validity of respondent’s sentence any less moot.
    Respondent further argues that this case falls within
    ——————
    2 See 
    42 U.S. C
    . §16911(8) (SORNA applicable if the juvenile was “14
    years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudi
    cated was comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse
    (as described in section 2241 of title 18)”); 72 Fed. Reg. 8897 (codified at
    28 CFR pt. 72) (SORNA’s requirements extend to sex offenders con
    victed before the statute’s enactment).
    Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)                  7
    Per Curiam
    the established exception to mootness for disputes that are