See General Accident Fire & Life Assur. Corp. v. Harris (Fla. App.), 117 So.2d 44, and Larson v. Dauphin Realty Co., 228 F. Supp. 952. (Connecting case at 224 F. Supp. 989, modified on other grounds 340 F.2d 180.)
On the strength of Pape, supra, reinforced by the above three cases, we believe that the language of the policy does not require the termination of an appeal period in order for a judgment to gain finality.
We must next examine the law of New York to determine when a judgment becomes final. C.P.L.R., §5011, 7B McKinney states that “A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action or special proceeding and may be either interlocutory or final.” As to when a judgment is final in New York, the matter is settled in In the matter of Bailey, 265 App. Div. 758, 40 N.Y.S.2d 746, in which the court construed the term “final judgment” as it appears in section 2 of chapter 350 of Laws of 1941. The court said, 265 App. Div. 761, 40 N.Y.S.2d 749: