Brinkley v. WESTERN WORLD INC. , 275 N.J. Super. 605 ( 1994 )
[…] Plaintiff now seeks to foreclose the tax sale certificates for Lots 5 and 17. There are no material facts in dispute.[1]

    I

    A municipality is empowered to sell lands for unpaid taxes or any municipal lien pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:5-19; See also Nordell v. Mantua Twp., 45 N.J. Super. 253, 256, 132 A.2d 39 (Ch.Div. 1957). N.J.S.A. 54:5-52 provides:

    The certificate of sale shall be presumptive evidence in all courts in all proceedings by and against the purchaser ... of the truth of the statements therein, of the title of the purchaser to the land therein described, and the regularity and validity of all proceedings had in reference to the sale. After two years from the record of certificate of sale, no evidence shall be admitted in any court to rebut the presumption, unless the holder thereof shall have procured it by fraud, or had previous knowledge that it was fraudulently made or procured.

    *609 Plaintiff asks the court to interpret the statute strictly and preclude any evidence that challenges the validity of the liens. Plaintiff argues that the tax sale certificates and liens are valid and enforceable and a judgment in foreclosure should be rendered.