Brinkley v. WESTERN WORLD INC. , 275 N.J. Super. 605 ( 1994 )
[…] *612 III

    Defendant has opposed plaintiff's summary judgment motion by arguing that it was not required to pay any taxes on the property pending appeal, thus, the liens are invalid. Defendant relies upon N.J.S.A. 54:51A-3.

    N.J.S.A. 54:51A-3 provides in pertinent part that "Class 3B (Farm Qualified) ... in appeal where a statutory qualification is the subject of the appeal [is] ... exempt from those provisions contained in subsection b. of R.S. 54:51A-1." N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) provides:

    At the time that a complaint has been filed with the tax court seeking review of a judgment of country tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year which review is sought must have been paid....

    N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1 is a jurisdictional statute that requires taxes be paid only as a prerequisite to jurisdiction for an appeal to the tax court. Schneider v.