179 Mich. App. 409 (1989) 446 N.W.2d 507 WALTER
[…] Mr. Grotz has been to Michigan only once in the last twenty years, and the visit was unrelated to business. He was served by mail in California.
The trial court found defendants subject to limited personal jurisdiction because the corporation in which they are directors does substantial business in Michigan, and the Michigan long-arm statute, as well as traditional notions of procedural fairness, are not offended by requiring them to come here and defend a suit.
Michigan's long-arm statute, MCL 600.705; MSA 27A.705, provides for limited personal jurisdiction over nonresident individuals under certain circumstances. The statute provides in pertinent part:
*412 The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable a court of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over the individual and to enable the court to render personal judgments against the individual or his representative arising out of an act which creates any of the following relationships:
(1) The transaction of any business within the state.
(2) The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.
* * *
(6) Acting as a director, manager, trustee, or other officer of a corporation incorporated under the laws of, or having its principal place of business within the state.
However, whether jurisdiction under the statute attaches in a particular case requires a two-step analysis. First, whether the exercise of limited personal jurisdiction violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.